The Temples of Khajuraho - Madhya Pradesh, India
44R E 391178 N 2749019
The Temples of Khajuraho are a group of Hindu and Jain temples in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.
Location: India

Most Khajuraho temples were built between 950 and 1050 CE by the Chandela dynasty. Historical records note that the Khajuraho temple site had 85 temples by 12th century, spread over 20 square kilometers. Of these, only about 20 temples have survived, spread over 6 square kilometers.

The temples are grouped into three geographical divisions: western, eastern and southern. The Western group alone has the facility of an audio guided tour wherein the tourists are guided through the temples.

The Khajuraho group of temples were built together but were dedicated to two religions—namely Hinduism and Jainism—suggesting a tradition of acceptance and respect for diverse religious views among Hindus and Jains.

The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is one of the UNESCO World Heritage sites in India. The temples are famous for their nagara-style architectural symbolism and their erotic sculptures. Of the various surviving temples, the Kandariya Mahadeva Temple is decorated with a profusion of sculptures with intricate details, symbolism and expressiveness of ancient Indian art.

Our pictures show Kandarya, Jagadambi and Lakshmana temples of the Khajuraho Western Group (Hindu temples) and Parshvanath and Adinath temples of the Khajuraho Eastern Group of Monuments (Jain temples).

Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places To See Before You Die (2015)

Page Location in Source Book: 540 - 541