Towanda Historic District - Towanda, PA
18T E 380052 N 4624926
"The buildings date between about 1830 and 1900, and include notable examples of vernacular and high style Greek Revival, Queen Anne, and Classical Revival style architecture."

wikipedia: "Towanda Historic District is a national historic district located at Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. The district includes 440 contributing buildings and 1 contributing site in the central business district and surrounding residential areas of Towanda. The buildings date between about 1830 and 1900, and include notable examples of vernacular and high style Greek Revival, Queen Anne, and Classical Revival style architecture. Notable buildings include the William Means House (1816), Towanda Academy (1835), Dr. Samuel Huston House (c. 1835), Ulysses Mercur House (1851), David Cash House (1845), Presbyterian Church (1855), SS Peter and Paul Church (1869-1879), Hale Opera House (1886), Episcopal Church (1889), Citizens National Bank (1888), Kingsbury / Chamberlain Building (1887), Dan Turner House (1897), Public Library (1897), and the Riverside Cemetery. Located in the district and separately listed is the Bradford County Courthouse."
Roughly bounded by Elizabeth, Fourth and Kingsbury Sts. and the Susquehanna R.
Towanda, PA USA
18848

County / Borough / Parish: Bradford

Year listed: 1992

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Commerce, Politics/Government, Architecture Queen Anne, Classical Revival, Greek Revival

Periods of significance: 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874, 1825-1849, 1800-1824

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government Courthouse, Department Store, Single Dwelling

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government Courthouse, Department Store, Single Dwelling

Privately owned?: yes