The Elbridge Gerry House (private) - Marblehead MA
19T E 348180 N 4707685
Birthplace and home to Elbridge Gerry, a Signer of the Declaration of Independence, as well as the Vice President of the United States, under James Madison

9. The Eldridge Gerry House (private), 44 Washington St., is marked by a tablet as the birthplace of Elbridge Gerry (1744-1814), a member of the Continental Congress, Governor of Massachusetts, Vice-President of the United States during the War of 1812, and popularly know as the originator of the device of 'gerrymandering'.

pp. 277 Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, 1937

Evidence strongly suggests that the house was a two story house from 1730 to 1820. About 1820 the present owner raised the two story house and inserting under its existing first story another level. The present first story is definitely 19th century, whereas the second and third are clearly 18th century.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 277