General John Glover House - Marblehead MA
19T E 348208 N 4707520
The home of John Glover, a brigadier-general of the Continental Army during the War of Indepedence. The house was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1984.

Built by John Glover in 1762 as his personal residence, it is altered very little since that time. It is a two story framed house with a gambrel roof and clapboard walls.

John Glover was born in Salem, MA moving to Marblehead at a very young age. He progressed thru life as a shoemaker, fish vendor, soldier, merchant to become a very wealthy person. He came into prominence in the American Revolution as member of the Marblehead committee of correspondence in 1772. Upon the British evacuation in 1776, Glover was ordered to New York with his regiment. Glover transported Washington's army, 2400 men and 18 cannons, across the Delaware River above Trenton on Christmas night in 1776. He was promoted to brigadier- general. After the Revolution, Glover was forced to retire in 1782 and settled back in Marblehead. Glover died in Marblehead in 1797 and is buried in the town.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1762

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately Home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
National Historic Landmark Part of Marblehead Historic District Owned by John Glover who crossed Washington over the Delaware

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Excellent

Main Material of Construction: Wood