Porte des Allemands — Metz, France
32U E 294643 N 5444373
The Porte des Allemands is a fortified city gate of Metz and demonstrates the evolution of the military architecture in the Middle Ages
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Porte des Allemands is a fortified city gate of Metz. The building is now the most important vestige of the medieval ramparts of Metz and demonstrates the evolution of the Metz military architecture in the Middle Ages.
Named after the adjacent Hospital of the Teutonic Order (and therefore known as "Deutsches Tor" or "Deutschherrentor"), the Gate was built in 1230 as a passage over the Seille, guarded by two slender round towers. Two other, much larger fortification towers and the pointed arch bridge over the Seille with wall protected access were added in 1445 by the city architect Henri de Ranconval. Youngest part is the triangular bulwark bridgehead, erected in 1526-29. During the conversions of the Metz fortifications by the royal French fortress builder Vauban (1680) and Louis de Cormontaigne (1744-52), the Porte des Allemands was integrated in the new defence concept and the only medieval town gate remaining unchanged.
The Porte des Allemands is classified as a historical monument since December 3 1966.
source: wikipedia