Cathédrale Saint Étienne de Metz — Metz, France
32U E 293941 N 5444666
The Cathédrale Saint-Étienne in Metz was built 1220-1520 in Gothic style and is considered one of the finest and largest Gothic church building in France
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Cathédrale Saint Étienne de Metz (French for "Saint-Stephen of Metz"), built 1220 - 1520 in Gothic style, is the cathedral of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Metz and the seat of the Bishop of Metz.
Metz Cathedral is a Rayonnant Gothic edifice built with the local yellow Jaumont limestone. Like in French Gothic architecture, the building is compact, with slight projection of the transepts and subsidiary chapels. The nave of Metz Cathedral is 41,41 metres (135.9 ft) high, one of the highest in the world. The height of the nave is contrasted by the relatively low height of the aisles, reinforcing the sensation of tallness of the nave.
The cathedral is nicknamed the la Lanterne du Bon Dieu (French for "Good Lord's Lantern"), displaying the largest expanse of stained glass in the world with 6,496 m2 (69,920 sq ft). Those stained glass windows include works by Gothic and Renaissance master glass makers Hermann von Münster, Theobald of Lixheim, and Valentin Bousch and romantic Charles-Laurent Maréchal, tachist Roger Bissière, cubist Jacques Villon, and modernist Marc Chagall.
The Cathédrale Saint Étienne de Metz has been registered as a Historic Monument since 16 February 1930.
source: wikipedia