Griffith Rhys Jones - Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales.
30U E 469226 N 5729176
Griffith Rhys Jones - Caradog - 1834 to 1897. Welsh conductor of the famous 'Côr Mawr' of some 460 voices. His statue stands in the Heart of Aberdare, a former Mining & Industrial town in the Cynon Valley area of Rhondda Cynon Taf, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Griffith Rhys Jones, or Caradog as he was commonly known Born 21st December 1834 – Died 4th December 1897.

His larger than life, bronze statue stands on a stone plinth, in the heart of the town at Victoria Square, Aberdare.

'Caradog' is displayed as if conducting, he has both arms raised & the baton held in his right hand. At rear of statue a coat is draped over a stool with a violin leaning against it.

The text on the plaque is written in Welsh & repeated in English, as shown below.

To the front;
Griffith Rhys Jones
"Caradog"
1834 - 1897
conductor of the renowned
south wales choral union
"Y Cor Mawr"
1872 1873
this statue is erected by
his friends and countrymen
in appreciation of his musical genius
and as a tribute
of admiration and affection
1920

To the side;
the south wales choral union
composed of 500 voices won the
chief choral prize valued at one
thousand pounds in open com-
-petition at the crystal palace
london in july 1872 & 1873.

"Caradog was a Welsh conductor of the famous 'Côr Mawr' of some 460 voices (the South Wales Choral Union), which twice won first prize at The Crystal Palace choral competitions in London in 1872 and 1873.

Griffith Rhys Jones was born in Trecynon, near Aberdare. He worked as a blacksmith at the Aberdare Ironworks in the village of Llwydcoed.

In 1920 a statue designed by Sir William Goscombe John was erected in his honour in Victoria Square, Aberdare." Text Source; (visit link)