George Guida 1914-1986 "Mr. West Tampa"
Located at the end of George Guida Memorial Drive, west of North MacDill Avenue in Macfarlane Park.

The grateful citizenry of Tampa dedicated this roadway to the memory of George Guida for his commitment to improving the quality of life for all. A business and civic leader, banker and builder of many of our public service buildings, such as Jesuit H.S. Athletic Field House, Rey Park Recreation Center, St. Joseph's Convent... The Boys and Girls Clubs of America presented him their Silver Keystone and Bronze Keystone Awards for building their West Tampa and Interbay facilities. With his wife Palmira and children, he lived and worked near this site. An Outstanding Citizen, the Lord graced us with his presence and let George do it... He was "Mr. West Tampa."
Marker Number: None

Date: None