First Christian Church of Grapeland
Recorded Texas historic landmark marker for First Christian Church of Grapeland

From the First Christian Memorial website (link):

The First Christian Church of Grapeland, Texas was constructed in 1895. This Carpenter Gothic structure is now a community center and a Registered Texas Landmark.
The church includes a sanctuary that will accomodate approximately 100 people, and a fellowship hall with a full kitchen for receptions. The church is maintained by a non-profit historic preservation society, the First Christian Memorial, Inc.

Marker Text:
Congregation organized about 1870 in community of Red House (3 mi. east), where Indian village had once stood. When Grapeland was founded with coming of railroad in 1872, church moved to town; at first held services in schoolhouse. Present sanctuary was built in 1895 and has been in continuous use since then. In 1947 kitchen facilities, a dining room, and an educational unit were added to the original structure. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1972