McLennan County
14R E 679795 N 3501685
The 1936 pink granite Texas Centennial County marker in Veteran's Memorial Park in Lacy Lakeview, TX.

Back in 1936 the State of Texas decided to hold a Centennial celebration. The Texas-sized celebration allocated millions of our state budget and almost as much in federal contributions - during the Great Depression and the Dust Bowl.

As part of this celebration 250 County Markers were place. (There are 254 counties, but somehow 4 of them didn't get a marker).

This is McLennan County's marker. This was not it's original location as it looks uncomfortable setting on the cement slab.

Marker Text:
Created January 22, 1850. Organized August 5, 1850. Named in honor of Neil McLennan 1787-1867. Came to Texas in 1835. Located on the Bosque River in 1840. Built the first dwelling a log cabin, in McLennan County Waco, the county seat.