James Ware Bradbury Window - Augusta, ME
19T E 438147 N 4907354
Large and impressive, this 1865 church is a dramatic Gothic Revival style building, the exterior finished in granite.
Location: Maine, United States

The first meeting house on this site, built in 1809, was struck by lightning and burned to the ground in 1864. Construction of this church, designed by notable Maine Architect Francis H. Fassett, was commenced shortly after.

Graced with twelve stained glass windows down the sides of the sanctuary, the church also has a large rose window at the rear. In the balcony is a large pipe organ, beautifully decorated, which was installed when the church was built. It was made by the firm of E. & G.G. Hook in Boston.

All the windows have been dedicated to past parishioners. This, the large rose window shown below, has been dedicated to James Ware Bradbury, 1802 - 1901, a US Senator from 1847 to 1853. A separate window has been dedicated to his wife, Eliza. Bradbury was also president of the Maine Historical Society, a member of the board of trustees of Bowdoin College, a lawyer and an educator.

The inscription at the bottom of the window is below.
TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF
JAMES WARE BRADBURY
BORN JUNE 10, 1802 † DIED JANUARY 6, 1901

BRADBURY, JAMES WARE of Augusta, Me., b. at Parsonsfield, Me., June 10, 1802, grad. Bowdoin Coll. 1825, preceptor of Hallowell Acad. 1826, adm. to bar 1829, opened a school for instruction of teachers at Effingham, N. H., 1829, the earliest attempt at a normal school in New England as he believed, moved to Augusta 1830, for practice of law, delegate to conv. at Baltimore that nom. Polk 1844, U. S. senator 1847-53, member judiciary committee, chairman of other committees, member Maine Hist. Soc. since 1846, pres. since 1874, member of Gorges Soc., member of board of trustees of Bowdoin Coll. since 1860, and chairman of the finance committee 23 years, interested in public enterprises, active in organizing railroads (m. Nov. 25, 1834, Eliza Ann, dau. of Thos. \V. Smith, president of Augusta Bank fourteen years), they had four children born at Augusta, viz.: Henry Westbrook Bradbury, b. Feb. 10, 1836 (m. May 16, 1878, Louisa H. Gregorie and had two children, Eliza Louisa, b. May 25, 1880, the only surviving child), James Ware Bradbury, b. July 22, 1839, grad. Bowdoin Coll. 1861, adm. to bar 1864, U. S. Com., d. Sep. 21, 1876, Thomas Westbrook Smith Bradbury, b. July 24, 1841, ent. Bowdoin Coll., d. May 11, 1868, Charles Bradbury, b. Mar. 31, 1846 (m. Eva A. Lancaster, Nov. 9, 1870), no children.

Location: South Parish Congregational Church - Augusta, ME