Aberdare - LUCKY SEVEN - Aberdare, Wales.
30U E 469135 N 5729275
Aberdare - The focus of this Lucky 7 scoring a Tally of 14. Aberdare a former Mining & Industrial town in the Cynon Valley area of Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales, at the confluence of the Rivers Dare and Cynon, In South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Cynon Valley is surrounded by the history of an industrial age, factories, iron works, and coal mines, all now in decline.

"From being a mere village in an agricultural district at the beginning of the 19th century, the place grew rapidly in population owing to the abundance of coal and iron ore, and the population of the whole parish, 1,486 in 1801, increased tenfold during the first half of the 19th century.[2] It has since declined owing to the loss of most of the heavy industry. Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals >
2-Buildings> Religious Buildings> This Old Church> WMKG2J Church of St Elvan - Aberdare (visit link)
3-Business >
4-Culture> Mosaics> WMFHK5 Youth Harmony Mosaic - Canon Street - Aberdare (visit link)
5-Entertainment >
6-History >
7-Measurment
8-Monuments> War> Specific Veteran Memorials> WMKJ00 International Brigade - Aberdare (visit link)
9-Nature >
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMKHH9 Cenotaph - Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales (visit link)
11-Recreation >
12-Signs >
13-Structures> Bell Towers> WMKG2P Church of St Elvan - Bell Tower - Aberdare (visit link)
14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia Entries> WMFHN9 Aberdare - Rhondda Cynon Taf - Wales. (visit link)
15-Waymarking Multifarious> News Article Locations> WMQ7DE My Secret Wales - Aberdare (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Religious Buildings> This Old Church> WMKG2J 4-Culture> Mosaics> WMFHK5 8-Monuments> War> Specific Veteran Memorials> WMKJ00 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMKHH9 13-Structures> Bell Towers> WMKG2P 14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia Entries> WMFHN9 15-Waymarking Multifarious> News Article Locations> WMQ7DE

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14