Z. Motley Cemetery
14S E 719307 N 3633123
This subject marker is mounted on a stone(?) monolith which stands immediately outside the cemetery gate on the campus of Eastfield College on Motley Dr. in Mesquite.

Marker erected by: Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Motley, Z., Cemetery
Address 3737 Motley Dr.
City Mesquite
County Dallas
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 719255
UTM Northing 3633126
Subject Codes graveyards
Year Marker Erected 1976
Marker Location on grounds of Eastfields College
Marker Size 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Zachariah Motley migrated to Texas (1856) from Kentucky with his family and slaves. He and his wife Mary, five sons and three daughters helped settle this area and built their home some 200' northeast of this site, a one-half acre portion of the original homestead bought from the Crittenden Survey. Earliest known burial (1863) was Penelope Motley McLain, a daughter, and the wife of Capt. J. B. McLain. The plot is still in use and is owned and cared for by Motley descendants. Twenty-five known graves include family members and their slaves. (1976)