Sint-Andreaskerk - Zorgvlied NL
Sint-Andreaskerk located at Dorpsstraat 31 in Zorgvlied, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

Roman Catholic church built in 1924 in Traditionalist style to a design by the Amsterdam architect H. Axe commissioned by the Saint Andrew Parish. Contractor was Van der Liefvoort from Arnhem.
The development of Zorgvlied and the parish are closely linked to the history of the Charity Society. Central role plays the character of Lodewijk Guillaume Verwer who together with his wife Johanna Cornelia Ludovica van Wensen are depicted in the stained-glass windows of the apse.
Acquirers built around 1880 Huize Zorgvlied and had a chapel there. Then, at the current location an outbuilding of a mansion converted into a church. In 1884 the parish church Saint Andrew was founded. In 1923 work began on the new church. Foundation Stone: P.L.P. 27/11 19 23. The protection applies to church and interior. The adjoining sacristy is of secondary importance as the meeting room on the east side.

Source and more info (Dutch): (visit link)