CoA of Príbor on Piarist Convent / Znak Príboru na piaristickém kláštere - Príbor (North Moravia)
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Depicted CoA of town Príbor decorates southern entrance portal of Baroque complex of former Piarist Convent (Piaristický klášter) in Príbor. Sign with three chevrons was used probably already since 13th century, CoA in the present form was granted to the town in 1615.

Large late-Baroque complex of the former Piarist convent (Piaristický klášter), nowadays regional museum, library, art school and town' cultural centre, is one of the key historic and architectural landmarks of town Príbor. The convent (college) was established by bishop Charles the II of Lichtenstein (Karel II. z Lichtenštejna) on February 5th 1694. The convent was built between 1694 and 1700, according to plans of famous Piarist architect Giovanni Pietro Tencalla from Kromeríž.

Príbor (German: Freiberg in Mähren) is a town in the Moravian-Silesian Region of the Czech Republic. It has about 8 800 inhabitants (as of 2004). It is located in northeastern Moravia, surrounded by the foothills of the Moravian-Silesian Beskids. Vriburch in the Margraviate of Moravia was first mentioned in a 1251 deed, issued by the Premyslid margrave Otakar II. The estates passed to the Bishops of Olomouc in the 14th century. St. John Sarkander attended the local parish school from 1589; in 1694 a Piarist gymnasium was established, whereafter Príbor developed to a centre of education. The town is notable as the birthplace, on 6 May 1856, of Sigmund Freud, the founder of psychoanalysis. [Wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Příbor

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the southern entrance portal of Baroque complex of former Piarist Convent (Piaristický klášter) in Příbor.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] V červeném štítě pod hlavou se třemi stříbrnými kužely tři zlaté krokve přeložené dvěma vzpřímenými stříbrnými vinařskými noži. Každý nůž má střenku přirozené barvy a na čepeli černé písmeno F, odvrácené od středu štítu. [ENG] Three chevrons of gold in the red middle of the shield, each reaching higher than the previous one, two pruning hooks fawn or silver in colour, with their handles clove and the letter F and the three bowls also in fawn or silver on the top.

Address:
Muzeum a pamětní síň Sigmunda Freuda v Příboře Muzeum Novojicinska Lidická 50 742 58 Příbor Czech Republic