Phiip P Bliss - Rome, PA
18T E 389188 N 4635569
Philip P. Bliss is known for writing Gospel Hymns. His monument gravestone was erected from donations from Sunday Schools in the U.S. and Britain in a response to the invitation of D.L. Moody.

This is a large, tall monument in a small graveyard by the side of the road. There is also a PA historical sign.
He was killed when a train he and his wife were riding fell as a trestle collapsed and the train cars caught on fire. He died trying to save his wife.
Description:
wikipedia: "Philip Paul Bliss (9 July 1838 – 29 December 1876) was an American composer, conductor, writer of hymns and a bass-baritone Gospel singer. He wrote many well-known hymns, including Almost Persuaded; Hallelujah, What a Saviour!; Let the Lower Lights Be Burning; Wonderful Words of Life and the tune for Horatio Spafford's It Is Well with My Soul. Bliss's house in Rome, Pennsylvania is now operated as the Philip P. Bliss Gospel Songwriters Museum...In 1869, Bliss formed an association with Dwight L. Moody. Moody and others urged him to give up his job and become a missionary singer. In 1874, Bliss decided he was called to the task of “winning souls”. He then became a full-time evangelist. Bliss made significant amounts of money from royalties and gave them to charity and to support his evangelical endeavors...Many of his pieces appear in the books of George F. Root and Horatio R. Palmer, and many were published in sheet music form. A large number of his popular pieces were published in The Prize, a book of Sunday school songs edited by Root in 1870."

Area of notoriety: Religion

Marker Type: Monument