Marblehead Historic District - Marblehead MA
19T E 347985 N 4707439
A coastal New England town settled in 1629. Today it is very much like it was in the 1600's and 1700's with its narrow and crooked streets.

Settled by Joseph Doliber who established a fishing village at what is now Marblehead Harbor. The town was incorportated in 1649 and named such because it was thought the granite ledges were marble. The town in noted for its narrow, crooked streets and grew inland from the harbor. The town peaked economically just prior to the American Revolution thru privateering vessels. A large percentage of residents were involved in the Revolutionary War, with the sailors of Marblehead recognized as the forerunners of the United States Navy. After the war fishing was the center of economic activity with 98 vessels moored in its harbor.
During the 19th century the harbor attracted yachting and yacht clubs, becoming home to the Boston Yacht Club, Corinthian Yacht Club, Eastern Yacht Clue, Marblehead Yacht Club, Dolphin Yacht Club and the Pleon Yacht Club.
After WWII the tonw boomed as a bedroom community for Boston, Lynn and Salem.
Marblehead Harbor, Waldron Court, Essex, Elm, Pond, and Norman Sts.