Collier Memorial State Park - Klamath County, OR
This state park is located along Hwy 97 N.
Location: Oregon, United States

The park and museum website says it best:

Collier Memorial State Park features a campground; outdoor museum of historic logging equipment; relocated pioneer village; and a new four-corral, primitive horse camp and trailhead. At the state's finest logging museum, you'll see rare and antique logging equipment dating to the 1880s, as well as more recent pieces.

Railroad buffs will enjoy learning about the role the railroad played in logging. You can imagine the rugged woodsmen and the immense task of moving raw timber with innovation and brute force. The pioneer village gives you another insight into how these families once lived.

The Williamson River and crystal-clear Spring Creek converge in the park. The Williamson River is regionally famous for its quality trout fishery and consistently produces trophy fish. Spring Creek gushes dramatically out of a nearby spring, and then paints a picture-perfect scene as it flows through the park.

In the summer, movies about old-time logging and other topics are shown at 9 p.m. every Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. The series continues right through Labor Day. During the day, the park naturalist schedules short hikes along the Williamson River. Check the park when you arrive for a list of times.

From the equestrian trailhead, you can ride north from the park across national forest land to the Jackson F. Kimball State Recreation Site and beyond.

Whether you come for the day to visit the logging museum, the pioneer village, or play along Spring Creek or even camp amongst the pines along the Williamson River - you'll discover a grand adventure at Collier.

The Logging Museum website offers a downloadable PDF brochure of the museum layout.

Park Type: Day use, overnight

Activities:
picnic, camping, trails, museum, fishing, boating

Park Fees:
Free day use Camping: tent site - $19; full hookup - $26

Background:
The park was established in 1945 when two brothers from Klamath Falls, Alfred and Andrew Collier, donated 146 acres (59 ha) to the state of Oregon. The land was to be used for a park honoring their parents, Charles Morse Collier and Janet McCornack Collier. In 1947, the Collier brothers donated a collection of antique logging equipment to be displayed as an outdoor logging museum on the park grounds. The equipment shows the evolution of the logging industry from axes and oxen to diesel tractors and logging trucks. The museum also highlights the role railroads played in developing the timber industry. Alfred Collier continued to add to the collection until his death in 1988. As a result, the museum has one of the largest collections of logging equipment in the world.

Date Established?: 1945

Additional Entrance Points: N 42° 38.804 W 121° 52.746