Diekroeger Bros. Park - Wright City, MO
This site was the Warren County Fairgrounds at the turn of the century

County of park: Warren County
Location of park: S. Service Rd. (Old US 40) & , Wright City
Created in 1942

From 1907 [first fair was canceled because of a huge down pour] to 1930, this site was the fairgrounds, and around it was a dirt race track. It held annual sulky races, you know - Dan Patch - actually he did run on the track that was here.
Also little know, this was tobacco country back then, and evidence seems to indicate the far western end of this park is a slave cemetery

"Diekroeger Bros. Park is the oldest park in Warren County, and is located on the original county fairgrounds. This seven-acre park is located off of the West South Service Road between Exit 199 and Exit 200 of Interstate 70. Diekroeger Bros. Park is the site of "Concerts in the Park", Farmers Market, Spring and Fall Flea Markets,and the Annual Strassenbash.

"The park has a large pavilion with electric, restrooms, playground and plenty of shady picnic area. It is also home to our Wil Heiliger Activity Building, where the Parks Department Office and the Wright City Chamber of Commerce are located. The Activity Building is available to rent for special occasions and meetings. Special classes are held throughout the year in the Activity Building. A complete list of current classes is available on the Parks Department Page." ~ Wright City Parks

Emil W. Diekroeger was a lumberman in Wright City, his family continued to operate the lumbar yard and hardware, and are an intrigal part of the city history

Name: Diekroeger Brothers Park

Street Location: 13410 Veterans Memorial Parkway, [ old US 40 and South Service Road to I-70]