Church of the Holy Cross / Kostel Sv. Kríže - Príbor (North Moravia)
34U E 293888 N 5502611
Small Church of the Holy Cross (Kostel Sv. Kríže) is interesting piece of the late-Renaissance sacral architecture in Príbor and also it is a filial church of Pribor Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Church of Holy Cross was erected at the site of older delapidated wooden cemetery church (built in 1516) thanks to Príbor burgher Markéta Knurová in 1645. The church, repeatedly caught fire and burnt down in 1728 and 1758, was reconstructed in 1778. In 1888 a written order was issued forbidding ringing the bells on the church tower due to a very bad condition of the tower construction, so the church underwent reconstruction 1897-1898. The next big scope of works was done in 1948–1950. Reconstruction included removing shingle roofing and replacing it with sheets of galvanized metal as well as renovating the church’s exterior and interior. The last complete renovation was finished in 1994.

Holy Cross is single nave structure, supported by buttresses, with recessed polygonal presbytery. The nave is covered by three fields of groined vault with stucco lunettes and keystones, the presbytery is covered by single field barrel vault. Church's interior is completed by a set of Renaissance and Gothic elements - e.g. by vestry and entrance portals or wooden doors. Windows are decorated by stained glass. Rustical-style altar with central wooden Crucifixion, decorated by artificial marble and gilded wooden carvings, is from the 18th century.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship