De Korenbloem, Kortgene, NL
Restored Windmill in the village of Kortgene, Noord-Bevoland.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

The village of Kortgene is built after the dike building in 1684. It is assumed that is was then when a mill was built. At the place where now stands the windmill stood a wooden octagonal ground-sailer, which was burned in 1873.

The mill "Korenbloem" (Cornflower) in its current round stones form dates from the eighties of the nineteenth century and was built after the fire.

In 1905 the mill was on two rods selfsteering. The selfsteering worked with a slip ring around the askop (Back joint of the mill head). From 1921 in only use was the the buitenroe.
In the September 1944 storm, the selfsteering of the buitenroe blown off and had the mill again the traditional wick system with sail rods, which was cheaper.

The mill had three pairs of millstones, a bump and a mixer. Supposedly there were initially only two couples stones and is the third torque applied later. In 1933 there were at least 3 couples ie. A 15" and 16" blue stone and a 16" artificial stone. The 15" stone is taken away to have some more space on the stone floor.

The mill was a long vertical spindle, which the millstones and machinery, both wind power and a combustion engine could be driven.

The mill has been since 1922 in use, using an electric motor driven for calm. In 1942, the motor is replaced by a more powerful engine of the Thomassen type. By means of a long vertical iron could pivot the stone mill and the grindingmachine both on wind force and with the motor can be driven. According to tradition, the current, dating from 1872 cast iron shaft are made for the burned mill and have ready when situated to be applied.

After the war grinding on wind power has become less and less. The mill remained, running on wind, in use until 1953.
In 1956, mechanical grinding was moved to the ground floor. On the ground floor was placed a double grinding seat on the northeast side and this was down to the time retrieved chairs laid.

The mill was dismantled in 1971 and a few years later disappeared the statement in installments.

When the flood of 1953, the mill was used as a refuge as well as the café De Graaf van Buren.

In 1967 after the death of the mill-owner Mr J. Candy, the milling company also ended here, after the ownership changed hands.

The now dilapidated mill was dismantled early 70s. At the same time the mechanical mill was demolished on the ground and the rocks brought back to the stone floor.

June 23, 2009, the Foundation "Korenbloem" Mill bought with the aim to make the mill grind and give back to the village and its residents.

What was no longer considered possible, should have happened:
On Wednesday, November 10th, 2010 at 11:00 gave Mayor Henny van Kooten of North Beveland with a firm handshake to millwright Berkhof, launched the restoration of the mill. With a crane upper mill wheel was lifted from the mill and lowered onto the square in front.
The millwright retrieves all matters that have to do with the grinding work of the mill and takes them to his workshop in Zwartebroek (in Amersfoort), where he will restore everything. The intention is that the restored mill work in summer 2011 again can be placed in the mill.

Now the way for construction company Nonnekens to restore the mill. Depending on the weather and frost in winter the construction of the mill will be ready by the summer of 2011. This in December 2010 provided a spectacular scene on, when the hot concrete in the snow and freezing cold, was deposited in the foundation of the mill.

The restoration was carried out smoothly and on Saturday, October 1, 2011, `morning at 10:30 the official opening made by Mr. Harry van Waveren old representative of our province. By casting off of the catch, the sails were put in motion and the mill was Cornflower, again a rotating grinding mill.

Kortgene schoolchildren sang a special mill-song with the band EMM, covering them with `n walk through the village, had picked up.

The next and final phase is the operation, there are still funds necessary for the insurance and maintenance and repair, because it is still an old, magnificently restored mill.

Owners Mill "Korenbloem":
1967-1967 M.Snoep-Kallewaard