Jeremiah Lee Mansion - Marblehead MA
19T E 347902 N 4707342
Built in 1768, the Jeremiah Lee Mansion is a great example of Later Georgian architecture. It was designated at a National Historic Landmark in 1960.

The Jeremiah Lee Mansion (1768) (open weekdays 9-5; adm. 25¢), opposite Manson St., is one of the finest examples of the second phase of New England Georgian architecture. A three-story building, rusticated over the entire surface and accented by quoined corners, it is surmounted by an octahedral cupola. The chief embellishment is a simple portico of two fluted Ionic columns. The elaborate paneling of the 'mahogany room,' the magnificent staircase, and the rich variety of detail in wood finish give the interior exceptional interest.

pp.275, a Guide to its Places and People, 1937

The is one of the finest Late Georgian houses in the United States featuring original wallpaper and finely crafted woodwork.

Jeremiah Lee was a wealthy merchant-shipowner of Marblehead, who actively participated in the patriot activities prior to the American Revolution. He was nominated to represent Marblehead at the Continental Congress, however declined this opportunity. He helped smuggle munitions and supplies into the colony to are the militia. He was also in attendance at Weatherby's Black Tavern in April 1775, leaving just before the British officers arrived.

The 1768 construction cost was 10,000 pounds or right around 14,000,000 in todays monies. After his death his wife Martha continued to live here until it was sold to Chief Justice Samuel Sewall. In 1809 the house was sold and it became a bank. In 1909 the mansion was passed to the Marblehead Historical Society.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 275