Abbot Hall - Marblehead MA
19T E 347790 N 4707233
Abbot Hall was built in 1876 as a town hall, library and auditorium. There are numerous examples of frieze art on the building. Shown are the most prominent samples.

It is situated on Washington Square which is up on a hill overlooking Marblehead Harbor. It is a 3 story red brick building with a 5 story bell and clock tower. The main entrance is located on the west façade with two set of paneled chestnut doors. Benjamin Abbot, a wealthy Boston cooper, left money in his will for the erection of a building because Marblehead was his birthplace. Designed by Fuller and Lord of Boston, which were unknown except for this building.
Washington Sq Marblehead, MA