K OF C CLUB HOUSE - Johnson City Historic District - Johnson City, NY
18T E 421440 N 4662750
This Knights of Columbus, Fr. Ambrose Dwyer council, is located across from St. James Church, Main Street, Johnson City, NY.
Location: New York, United States

" founded in December of 1945...named after Fr. Ambrose Dwyer, a Knight of Columbus, who came to be one of the best known and most loved Priests in the Syracuse Diocese"

USN 00742.000062

"Two story concrete block building with flat roof; recessed entry; replacement windows. Two sets of double entry doors at the east end of the facade. The entry is sheltered under a two story shallow portico with lattice sides. There is a one and one-half story addition on the east end with a false front that makes it appear two stories. Most of the second story windows have been sealed. Built by R.W. Rudy Construction Company."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Johnson City Historic District

126 MAIN ST, JOHNSON CITY NY 13790