Klangschiff - Friedrichshafen, BW, Germany
32T E 535617 N 5277613
The "Klangschiff" (sound ship), called "Im Augenblick" (the moment), in Friedrichshafen at Lake Constance, was constructed by the "European Artist" Helmut Lutz.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Influenced by the war in the Balkans, this ship was built as a sort of ambassador for peace. For the purposes of the eastern connection Europe the ship comes along the Danube Station in Beuron, Ulm, Passau, Linz, Vienna, Bratislava, Budapest and finally in Mohacs, on the border with Serbia. At this border a huge wooden tear with the inscription "Europe is crying" was thrown overboard.

With these references, the Klangschiff came in 2000 to set up in Sarajevo, the twin town of Friedrichshafen. At the end of this long journey the "sound ship" now finally threws its anchor on Lake Constance. The steel and timber structure is 40 meters long and combines representations of Europe Tiers and the Urania in itself.

Media (materials) used: steel and wood