Gazebo - Zbiroh, Czech Republic
The gazebo beside Zbiroh Chateau.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

An early Gothic Zbiroh castle on a peak above a town of the same name, one of the oldest aristocratic castle seats in Bohemia, it was founded before the mid-13th century. The owners were members of important aristocratic families (The Rožmberks, the Kolowrats, the Šternberks and the Lobkowiczes). From 1593, the castle was an Imperial property. In the 16th century, it was rebuilt into a Renaissance chateau. After a 1634 fire, it was rebuilt in Baroque style at the end of the 17the and in the 18th century. Another important renovation took place in the third quarter of the 19th century. At the beginning of the 20th century, the chateau was newly renovated. From the older parts, an original early Gothic cylinder tower and a Baroque chapel from the 14th century in the northeast part of the castle have been preserved.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: beside Zbiroh Chateau