Fairfield Gates Apartments
14S E 648178 N 3622299
Texas Historical Marker at 3200 Fairfield Ave, Fort Worth, TX, noting the local contributions of the Luther Brothers and Earl Wilson, including these apartments which were built for them.

Marker Text:
A.C. (Clayton) Luther purchased large land parcels west of Fort Worth, and in 1942 began building Ridglea Village Shopping Center. Luther, J.T. Luther and Earl Wilson formed Luther Brothers and Wilson Company. The Luther Brothers, Wilson and the Hank Green Group built the Western Hills Hotel and a country club. In the 1950s, Fairfield Gates Apartments was created for J.T. Luther and Earl Wilson as a private family residence. Architect Al Komatsu designed a modern property with Mediterranean and Spanish Revival style elements, including a clay tile hipped roof, heavy timber balconies, and tile and stone courtyards and patios. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2012 Marker is Property of the State of Texas