Rylie Cemetery - Dallas, TX
14S E 721007 N 3619443
Rylie Cemetery is an old cemetery of nearly a thousand burials. Once used by the Rylie/Rylie Prairie community, now part of Dallas, it is still active, serving the local area.

A 1994 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

In 1878, John Armstrong Rylie donated land at this site for use as a school by settlers of this part of southeast Dallas County. The property came into service as a cemetery with the burial of Redden Allumbaugh in 1889. Since that time, more than 400 persons, including a number of Rylie Prairie community's earliest settlers and their descendants, have been interred here. The cemetery contains the burial of at least one Civil War veteran, Hartwell Bolin Cox. The Rylie Cemetery Association was founded in 1962 to maintain the graveyard.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Dallas, TX

Approximate number of graves: Nearly 1000