First Presbyterian Church of Mesquite - Mesquite, TX
14S E 725191 N 3626542
The First Presbyterian Church of Mesquite is at 1028 S Belt Line Rd, Mesquite, TX. Sunday services are at 8:45 AM and 11:00 AM.

A Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

In 1881, fifteen area residents organized the Mesquite Presbyterian Church. These charter members originally worshipped in a home where the Rev. George L. Blewett, a noted circuit riding preacher, held services. The congregation completed their first church building in 1885 near the corner of Ebrite and Davis Streets. In 1918, to accommodate church growth, members built a new sanctuary, replacing the first structure on the same site. In 1927, the church changed names, becoming First Presbyterian Church of Mesquite.

The congregation has been active in the community since its early years. A number of members have also served as community leaders. Joseph Columbus (J.C.) Rugel, a school teacher and one of the church's founders, became a representative to the state legislature in 1886 and served one term as mayor of Mesquite (1900-1904). He and farmer John L. Hanby are two former members for whom local elementary schools are named. Robert Snead (R.S.) Kimbrough, another member, also served as a representative in the state legislature. Additionally, he started The Little Mesquiter, a local newspaper later known as The Mesquite News. Kimbrough's wife, Jennie (Curtis), was active in the community and church as well. The congregation has also worked with individuals outside of the area, placing a priority on supporting worldwide missions work.

In 1958, the congregation moved to a new building on Belt Line Road. Since that time, church membership has continued to grow. Today, First Presbyterian Church maintains its role as a leading voice for the Christian faith in Mesquite.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship