Raja Mahal Murals - Orchha, Madhya Pradesh, India
44R E 262789 N 2805854
The royal residence of erstwhile kings of Orchha, Raja Mahal is situated in Orchha Fort, Madhya Pradesh, India. Beautiful towers decorate the exterior of this magnificent palace, and outstanding mural paintings adorn the interiors.
Location: India

Work on the Raja Mahal was started by Raja Rudra Pratap, but he died in 1531, leaving the construction incomplete. His son, Bharti Chand, completed the front and the main portion of the palace, but could not complete the building during his lifetime. The final touches to the Raja Mahal were added by one of the most prominent rulers of Orchha, Madhukar Shah who built several other monuments in the town as well.

The palace houses two rectangular courtyards, which follows the ancient Indian concept of the mandapa. The most important feature inside the palace is the Diwan-i-Khaas, which is widely admired for its fantastic murals of social and religious themes of gods, mythical animals and people. A 17th century monument that withstood the ravages of time is a worthy for a watch.

The Raja Mahal is a fine example of Mughal architecture with typical stone jali (lattice) work and multifaced arches at the entrance. The palace is in the shape of a perfect square that is further divided into two courtyards. The main courtyard is flanked by the palace which has a four-storeyed building at one end of it. The other three sides have five-storeyed apartments. The Raja Mahal’s facade is simplicity personified with hardly any ornamental detailing, but the interiors house some splendid paintings. The outer courtyard has some beautiful arches arranged in floral patterns and carved out in lime mortar.

The plaque reads

"RAJA MAHAL - The construction of the Raja Mahal was started in 1531 AD by Raja Rudra Pratap (1503-1531) and was completed by the year 1539 in the reign of Bharti Chandra (1531-1554 AD). Later on his successor Madhukar Shah (1554-1592 AD) made some alteration and additions giving it a final shape. Designed on a square plan, the palace is devided into two wings, with five storeys on three sides and four storeys on one side. The Darbar-I-Am and Darbar-I-Khas are quite imposing. The subjects of the painting are mainly the life and deeds of Lord Rama and Krishna. The incarnations of Lord Vishnu have also been painted. Nayak/Nayikas, Rag-Raginies, wrestling, folk, hunting and vignettes and royal amusements have also found place in the depictions. (Commissioner of the Archaeology Archives and Museums M.P. Bhopal)"

See our gallery of 8 photos.