Radyne Look-out - Radyne, Czech Republic
Radyne Look-out
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Emperor Charles IV (visit link) had the castle built in the middle of the 14th century. The building was abandoned and left to decay two centuries later. The better-preserved of two original towers - the unmistakable landmark protruding from the ruins - was restored enough to be used as a lookout tower.

Characteristics of the tower:
- Height of tower: 22 m
- Height observation gallery: 22 m
- Altitude: 567 m.a.s.l.

=========================================================

Hranolová vež je soucástí hradu založeného ve 14. století Karlem IV. V soucasnosti je upravena na rozhlednu. Z ní je videt Plzen, hrad Primda a za dobré viditelnosti i Šumava.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 72.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
April-May Monday - Friday closed Saturday - Sunday 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. June to August Closed on Mondays Tuesday - Sunday 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. September-October Monday - Friday closed Saturday - Sunday 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.