No. 621, Klaster Chotesov, CZ
Chotesov Abbey
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

EN
Chotešov Abbey is a former Premonstratensian nunnery in Chotešov.
The abbey was founded between 1202 and 1210 by the Blessed Hroznata, whose sister Vyslava was first abbess, and settled by nuns from Doksany Abbey. The new foundation soon acquired wealth and influence, to the envy of the surrounding lordships and territories.

In 1421, during the Hussite Wars the nunnery was occupied and destroyed by a Hussite army under Jan Žižka. During the Thirty Years' War, in 1618, the nunnery was again occupied and plundered.
On 21 January 1782 however it was dissolved under the rationalist reforms of the Emperor Joseph II.

In 1878 part of the premises were leased to the Order of the Visitation of Holy Mary, also known as the Visitandines or Salesian Sisters, for refugees of their Order from Moselweiss near Koblenz in Germany.

After World War I a group of sisters returned to Germany and set up a community in Marchtal Abbey. At the beginning of World War II the school was closed and instead the sisters took over the running of a home for elderly women which was established in part of the premises. All German sisters were obliged to leave the abbey and the country in 1945 after the end of World War II, leaving about 30 Czech sisters to run the home.

The abandoned buildings are in part in a state approaching the derelict and are threatened with collapse, despite their architectural and historical value and the great efforts of the local community to save them.

CZ
Zenský klášter Chotešov založil blahoslavený Hroznata na žádost své sestry Vojslavy. Vystaven byl v letech 1202 - 1210 a usadily se v nem premonstrátky. Výrazný rozkvet klášterní komunity spadá do doby vlády císare Karla IV.

Na celém objektu i klášterním živote se krute podepsaly husitské boure i tricetiletá válka. Své nejlepší casy klášter zažíval za probošta Norberta Kastla v letech 1666-1680. Zvelebil chrám a opravil konventní budovy, do kterých zavedl vodu. Klášterní panství navíc rozšíril o statek Prestavlky. V období vrcholného baroka získal klášter dnešní podobu zrejme podle projektu Jakuba Augustona ml.

Po zrušení kláštera císarem Josefem II. v roce 1782 menil objekt majitele a plnil nejruznejší funkce. Sloužil napríklad jako penzionát pro výchovu dívek, ženský starobinec ci sídlo Ceskoslovenské armády. To vše vedlo k naprosté devastaci celého areálu. V posledních letech probíhá jeho postupná rekonstrukce.
Opening Times:

Rating: