Duke of Wellington Statue - Royal Arsenal, Woolwich, London, UK
31U E 296877 N 5708772
This Portland stone statue of the Duke of Wellington is located in the Royal Arsenal in Woolwich. The statue was relocated here, from the Tower of London, in 1863.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Victorian Web website has an article about the statue of the Duke of Wellington that tells us:

Wellington Monument by Thomas Milnes (c.1810-1888). 1848. Portland stone. Wellington Park, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich, London. The Royal Arsenal was where munitions were manufactured: guns for government service were cast at the royal foundry here until about 1870, and the introduction of steam hammers for "shaping and strengthening metal" began here in 1874, issuing in a new age of heavy industry in arms manufacture. Several enormous 70-ton bases of these hammers are preserved on the outer perimeter of the park. The inscription on the base of the statue explains that Wellington was "Master General of the Ordnance, Royal Artillery 1818-1827," so it is an appropriate enough location for the monument, which shows a piece of ordnance beneath his cloak and has cannon balls at each corner of the base.

This statue was first placed prominently on Tower Green by the Tower of London, but in 1863 removed to the Royal Arsenal at Woolwich, to commemorate the Duke's Master-Generalship of the Ordnance. Here it still stands, very well situated in the middle of Wellington Park. The duke seems to be shown in an emptily theatrical pose, but this effect is at least partly due to damage: he should have been holding a sword and a roll of plans ("Royal Arsenal Statue"), but these have been lost along with the tips of his fingers.

The statue is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Statue of Duke of Wellington. 1848, by T Milnes. Portland stone. Figure in military uniform holding (broken) sword and roll of plans, cloak rests on piece of ordnance, and cannon balls behind. Historical note: The Duke was the Master General of Ordnance from 1818 to 1827. The statue was moved from the Tower of London in 1863.

The inscription, on the plinth, reads:

Wellington