Victory Building - Johnson City Historic District - Johnson City, NY
18T E 421339 N 4663060
Thousands of Endicott-Johnson Shoe employees worked here. The Victory building "was the most modern and well equipped factory in the world."
Location: New York, United States

USN 00742.000140
"One of the buildings that was turned around is the old EJ Victory Building in Johnson City.
When the building was in it's prime, it was the home to a shoe factory.
It was left abandoned after chemical spills built up over the years.
After cleaning up and controlling the contamination, it was turned into a storage facility."

(visit link)
"The Victory plant was so-named because the end of World War I was still fresh upon its completion around Armistice Day in 1921. It was one of several large industrial sites acquired by Broome after the resolution of a nearly 20-year foreclosure dispute with local business owner Danny Planavsky in 2013. Planavsky had been operating a boat and car storage business at the site...Broome County historian Gerald Smith said both the plant’s location and its design were strategic in their day. White and modern when most EJ sites were red and traditional, it towered above the center of the EJ world.

“It had literally thousands of employees working there,” he said. “Across the road was the EJ diner and the EJ rec center and a half-dozen other factories and Your Home Public Library, which EJ created. It was right smack in the heart of the factory complexes, so it was very notable.”

In a 2009 heritage management plan, a team of architectural historians wrote that 59 Lester Ave. “exemplified a desire for natural light and ventilation, and safety aspects were emphasized. The Victory building, boasted the workers, was the most modern and well equipped factory in the world.” It also noted the building’s “shell appears in good shape. Interior in bad shape.”"
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Johnson City Historic District

59 LESTER AVE, JOHNSON CITY NY 13790