TIC - Dobrany, Czech Republic
TIC - Dobrany
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Dobrany belongs to the oldest historical settlements in Plze region. The name Dobrany originates in good soil and water around the place and people who lived on it. They were the
first inhabitants of the original settlement which started its existence before it was first mentioned in 1243, when the independent farmstead belonged to Záviš from Dobrany. His son Jan from Drobany promoted former settlement before the year 1259 into a subject town with the trade centre of the area. The first industrious revolution influenced the development of the town in the second half of the 19th century.The town started to change quickly at that time and earlier an agricultural and crafts town became an industry centre and got a new face. There was a sufficient number of labourers for the industry surroundings, kaolin processing, mining and beer industry. After 1992 a new mini brewery "Blue Star (Modrá Hvezda)" was established, where yeasty not filtred lager is brewed according to to the Czech recipes using traditional materials: malt, hops and water.

The Tourist Information Centre (visit link) offers:
- information, details on attractions of Dobrany and the West Bohemia region
- information on cultural and sporting events in the Dobrany region
- summary of accommodation services in the region
- materials, brochures, guides to Dobrany, cycle maps, souvenirs
- tickets for cultural and social events in Dobrany
Hours of Operation:
May-September Monday - Thursday 9:00 to 12:15 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Friday 9:00 to 12:15 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Saturday, Sunday 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. October to April Monday - Friday 9:00 to 12:15 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere