Drukkerijmuseum - Meppel NL
Drukkerijmuseum at the Kleine Oever in Meppel, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The Printing Museum Meppel is not a collection of objects in their own right, but a living museum that tells the dynamic story about communication.
It is a story that begins with the first signs of the prehistoric man, carved in stone, drawings in caves, imagery (cuneiform of the Sumerians and early hieroglyphics from Egypt), then progressing to a phonetic script (Phoenicians), and then through various steps leads to the known alphabet.
The development of materials in which the characters were defined played an important role. The invention of paper and, later, from the printing press were both decisive for the further development of our communications.
This story is told on the basis of facts, objects and materials.

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday / Saturday from 1:00 p.m. to 17:00 pm (the museum is closed on Sundays and holidays) On Saturday there are no demonstrations.

Admission Prices:
Adults (18 years and older) - € 6.00 Children 4/17 years - € 4.00 Family ticket (2 adults and max. 3 children / 12 years) - € 15.00

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation