American Revolution 1776-1783
Located in Veterans Memorial Park along the waterfront in Sanford.

In the late 1700s, the British government under King George III imposed harsh taxes on the residents of its American colonies. The Continental Congress was formed as a response to this in 1774 by men who would become the founders of United States of America. The American Revolution began with an attack by British troops on the local militias of the towns of Lexington and Concord, Massachusetts on April 18, 1775. The Continental Army was created to repel British attacks and General George Washington was appointed Commander in Chief. With the signing of the Declaration of Independence on July 4, 1776, thirteen American colonies separated from Great Britian with the intention of forming a new nation. The Continental Army was composed of inexperienced volunteers from all the colonies and in early battles, the Americans were defeated. In the winter of 1777, General Washington led his troops into camp at Valley Forge, Pennsylvania where they were trained by German General Von Steuben. Financial assistance was given by France under the direction of the Marquis de Lafayette and the Americans gained the upper hand. The war ended with the surrender of the British troops under General Cornwallis at Yorktown, Virginia on October 19, 1781. The official end came with the signing of the Treaty of Paris in 1783.
Florida was not one of the original thirteen colonies and did not become part of the United States until 1821 when it was ceded by Spain. During the American Revolution, Florida was under British rule and was a haven for Loyalists fleeing the colonies when the war turned against Great Britain. Prior to the American Revolution in 1763, Great Britain acquired Florida from Spain. After fighting the British during the Revolution, Spain regained possession of Florida.

George Washington 1732-1799
In 1775, the Continental Congress appointed General George Washington Commander in Chief of the Continental Army, later to become the US Army. Following the war, Washington led the effort to draft a constitution. The United States Constitution, adopted on September 17, 1787, defined the role and structure of the government of the United States of America and established the office of President. In 1789, George Washington was chosen as the first President of the United States.

The Purple Heart is awarded to those who are wounded or killed in action against an enemy of the United States. The award was originally the Badge of Merit and was established by General George Washington during the American Revolution in 1782. The award was not used again during conflicts until World War II. The medal is a purple heart with a gold silhouette of Washington.

The Daughters of the American Revolution was founded in 1890 to promote patriotism and preserve American history. The members of this service organization all have an ancestor recognized as patriot of the American Revolution. Since its founding, the DAR has helped establish museums and research libraries across the United States. In Sanford, the Sallie Harrison Chapter raised funds to established the Sanford Museum which today houses extensive local history collections. The chapter also sponsors local citizenship ceremonies and encourages American history education in schools.

US Army-The Continental Army, which would become the US Army, was formed on June 14, 1775.

US Navy-The Continental Navy, which would become the US Navy, was formed on November 10, 1775.

US Marines-The Continental Marines, which would become the US Marine Corps, was formed on November 10, 1775.
Marker Number: None

Date: None