Fatehpur Sikri Friezes - Uttar Pradesh, India
43R E 764439 N 3000061
Fatehpur Sikri is a city in the Agra District of Uttar Pradesh. The city was founded in 1569 by the Emperor Akbar and it is Mughal architecture most ambitious monument. It had to be abandoned in 1585 due to scarcity of water.
Location: India

Fatehpur Sikri was constructed using Indian principles. Its architects were Tuhir Das and Dhruv Chawla. The buildings of Fatehpur Sikri show a synthesis of various regional schools of architectural craftsmanship such as Gujarat and Bengal. This was because indigenous craftsmen were used for the construction of the buildings. Influences from Hindu and Jain architecture are seen hand in hand with Islamic elements. The material used in all the buildings at Fatehpur Sikri, palace-city complex, is the locally quarried red sandstone, known as 'Sikri sandstone'

Although many buildings remain as ruins, they still exude power, magnificence and architectural workmanship as they would have at the time of their creation. Rich carvings , exquisite filigree work and an amalgamation of Hindu – Islamic architectural work manship are set as perfect examples in these buildings; a visit will surely bring out words of praises even from a layman; one need not be a master of architecture to appreciate such undulated workmanship.

Fatehpur Sikri was inscribed under the UNESCO World Heritage list in 1986.

See our gallery of 9 photos.