No. 911, Lazne Libverda, CZ
Libverda Spa
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Lázne Libverda, a former residence of the Clam-Gallas family, is today a small quiet spa located 25km from Liberec. It lies in the picturesque landscape of the northern foothills of the Jizerské hory.

Lázne Libverda is situated at an elevation of 424m above sea level on the borders of Bohemia, Germany and Poland. The spa is surrounded by mixed woods which together with the location below the mountains determine its climatic conditions. Summers are moderate without big temperature differences; autumns are dry and warm. The uniqueness of the climate consists in the characteristic flow of warm air. History Spa springs have been known since the 14th century when mineral water was called "God's Water". According to historical records, in the 16th century Libverda water was drunk as a cure by August I, Elector of Saxony, and later by Albrecht of Waldstein, the owner of the local manor.

It was the noble family of Clam-Gallas that played an important role in the development and fame of the spa. From 1783 to 1808 Classicist and Empire-style pavilions were built. Some famous personalities were cured in the spa, such as Russian Grand Duchess Anna Fedorovna, composer Carl Maria von Weber, Josef Jungmann, Franz Kafka, Alexander Humboldt, Josef Vítezslav Šimák, Emperor Joseph II, Jan Masaryk, Václav Talich and others.

CZ
Lázne Libverda, bývalé šlechtické sídlo Clam-Gallasu, jsou dnes malé, klidné lázne, které najdeme 25 km od Liberce. Nachází se v malebném podhurí severního úpatí Jizerských hor.

Leží v nadmorské výšce 424 m n. m. na pomezí Cech, Nemecka a Polska. Lázne obklopují smíšené lesy, které spolu s podhorskou polohou udávají jejich klimatický charakter. Léto je zde mírné, bez velkých teplotních výkyvu, podzim suchý a teplý. Výjimecnost klimatu spocívá v charakteristickém proudení teplého vzduchu.Historie lázní Lécivé prameny jsou známé od 14. století, kdy se minerálce ríkalo Boží voda. Libverdskou vodou se podle historických záznamu lécil v 16. století sasský kurfirt August I., pozdeji majitel zdejšího panství Albrecht z Valdštejna.

O rozkvet a vehlas lázní se zasloužil šlechtický rod Clam-Gallasu. V letech 1783–1808 byly postaveny klasicistní a empírové pavilony. K puvodnímu prameni s názvem Christiansbrunn pribyl pramen Mariin, Vilemínin, Eduarduv, Josefinin, Bierbon a Hubertuv, které se dnes nacházejí v okolí lázenské kolonády.V lázních se lécily ruská velkoknežna Anna Fedorovna, hudební skladatel Carl Maria von Weber, Josef Jungmann, Franz Kafka, Alexandr Humboldt, Josef Vítezslav Šimák, císar Josef II., Jan Masaryk, Václav Talich a další.

Rating: