Police Memorial - Mansfield, Victoria
The memorial commemorates three local policemen: Sergeant Michael Kennedy, and Mounted Constables Thomas Lonigan and Michael Scanlan who were killed in a skirmish with the (Ned) Kelly Gang at Stringybark Creek in 1878.
Location: Victoria, Australia

On Friday 25 October, 1878, four policemen, disguised as prospectors set out from Mansfield to catch the Kelly Gang. The four men, three of who were soon to die, were Sergeant Michael Kennedy, and Constables Thomas Lonigan, Michael Scanlan and McIntyre. All good bushmen they were the next day surprised by the Kelly Gang, near the Kelly camp in the Tolmie Ranges, and overcome. Sergeant Michael Kennedy was then stationed at Mansfield. Three policemen were killed: Sergeant Kennedy and Constables Lonigan and Scanlon. McIntyre escaped, and terrified returned to Mansfield with the stark news. The police memorial in the main street at Mansfield was erected by the State Government to the memory of the three constables murdered by the Kelly gang. The movement for its erection was begun on 21 December 1878, about two months after the murders, and the Chief Commissioner of Police at the time, Captain Standish, unveiled the memorial on 22 April 1880. The police of Victoria and New South Wales and the public contributed to the memorial, particularly residents of the Mansfield District. The police memorial is located at the intersection of High and Highett streets, Mansfield. It is a dressed and decorated marble pillar inscribed ?to the memory of the policemen killed near Mansfield in 1878?, set on a plinth of dressed bluestone and surrounded by a low cast iron palisade fence. It believed that J Hanson of Melbourne was the stonemason responsible for design and construction of the memorial.

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies):