Welsh Hogwarts - Old College, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, Wales.
30U E 425995 N 5807770
The Welsh School that was home to the real Professor Snape. Old College at Aberystwyth University shares the gothic architecture of JK Rowling’s famous School for Witchcraft & Wizardry and it had a real-life Professor Snape as Potions Master in 1888
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A Real-life Harry Potter character Professor Snape taught chemistry at Welsh college in 1888. Henry Lloyd Snape (1861-1933) was appointed to the Chair of Chemistry (Potions Master) at The Old College, which is located within Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, South Wales.
The Story was picked up from the Irish Times, Internationally and several Newspapers have versions of the same Story.

The Headline in the Irish Times Newspaper reads;
"The ‘Welsh Hogwarts’ that was home to the real Professor Snape"

"For several years now, students and visitors have affectionately referred to the Old College at Aberystwyth University as Hogwarts. A dramatic, gothic building originally designed to be a luxurious Victorian hotel, the building’s spires, turrets, flying buttresses and arched windows certainly recall JK Rowling’s famous School for Witchcraft and Wizardry. This Welsh Hogwarts, with its yellow Cefn sandstone towers, dominates Aberystwyth’s seafront, rather than being embedded deep in the Scottish Highlands like its fictional counterpart. The setting is no less extraordinary, though – particularly on days when the waves crash over the sea wall.

But similarities between Aberystwyth’s Old College – Wales’s first university, founded in 1872 – and Rowling’s famous school go well beyond the shared gothic architecture. None other than a real-life Professor Snape taught chemistry there to those first generations of students at Aberystwyth. Henry Lloyd Snape (1861-1933) was appointed Chair of Chemistry – or Potions Master, if you prefer – in 1888. His obituary in the Journal of the Chemical Society describes him as “energetic, keen and devoted”, a man serious about science but also committed to literature, an advocate of the debating society and key player in “College dramatics”. At the thought of Henry Lloyd Snape’s twin devotions to potions and dramatic poses, it’s difficult not to conjure up an image of Alan Rickman marching through the halls of Hogwarts, cape billowing behind him." Text Source" (visit link)

From 'The Telegraph'
"Real-life Harry Potter character Professor Snape taught chemistry at Welsh college in the late 19th century.
Hogwarts teacher Severus Snape has a namesake who was “potions master” at Aberystwyth's Old College in Wales around 130 years ago, research reveals:

He is one of the most famous characters in the Harry Potter books, but Professor Snape isn’t purely fictional.
A lecturer at Aberystwyth's Old College in Wales has discovered that a real-life professor, Henry Lloyd Snape, taught chemistry at the university in the late 19th century." Text source; (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/14/2015