Zephyrhills Army Airfield
Located at 39444 South Ave at the airport.

Constructed as part of a group of state and WPA projects, major expansion of the airfield began in 1941 when it became home to U.S. Army Air Corps training facilities in preparation for WWII. It was in full operation by 1943, providing advanced fighter pilot training to air crews destined for service in Europe.
After the war, Zephyrhills Army Airfield was transferred to civilian municipal service, including residences, a school, medical offices and Civil Air Patrol headquarters. This building is the last of approximately 30 local war-time barracks structures.
Marker Number: None

Date: 1998

County: Pasco

Marker Type: Plaque

Sponsored or placed by: Pasco County Board of County Commissioners and Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee