The George - Sittingbourne, Kent
The George, a pub amongst many along Sittingbourne High Street.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This is a High Street pub first recorded in 1478. It is once one of Sittingbourne's main inns, used by pilgrims on the way to Canterbury and an important stopping point between London and the coast, but only a small part of it remains, its failure as a hotel put down to the coming of the railway.
The age of the site (late 15th century) suggests the pub was originally named after St George, of George & the Dragon, and has for some of its life been named The George & Dragon. It had a brief period of being The Entertainer, before eventually becoming simply The George. The sign depicts George II as Prince of Wales, 1716 by Godfrey Kneller - Reference (visit link)
Date of current sign: 2015