Henry V visited in 1415 - The Red Lion - Sittingbourne, Kent.
31U E 342364 N 5690052
The Lyon - now the Red Lion - played host to King Henry V of England on his way back from the Battle of Agincourt in 1415.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

On 58 High Street, a small plaque beside the pub name reads:
'The oldest part
of this ancient inn dates
back to the early 15th Century.
Tradition has it that
Henry V was entertained here
on his victorious return
after the
Battle of Agincourt
in 1415'.

""The Red Lion, it is said, has been the sign of an inn on one and the same spot for over six hundred years. It is here, that in November, 1415, king Henry V was entertained on his return from the battle of Agincourt by Squire Northwode, of Milton. Seven years later, on the 3rd, October, this inn and the other inns in Sittingbourne, were crowded with travellers who were sadly doing honour to the same great King; Henry V having died at Vincennes, his remains were brought from France to Westminster Abbey. The sad procession was headed by King James I of Scotland and Queen Catherine of Valois, Henry's widow."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque