Igreja da Misericórdia de Vila Ruiva - [Cuba, Beja, Portugal]
Igreja da Misericórdia De Vila Ruiva.
Location: Beja, Portugal

Situada no Largo da N. Sra. da Encarnação, foi erguida pela Confraria da Misericórdia de V. Ruiva, fundada em 1571 por D. Álvaro de Melo, Filho de D. Rodrigo de Melo, Conde De Tentúgal. Na igreja, e casas anexas, funcionava a igreja, hospital e sacristia, que albergava peregrinos e doentes.

A fundação decorre entre o ano de fundação e ano de 1576.

Do templo quinhentista pouco ficou sofreu obras de restauro em 1732 que alterou a sua traça. Teve abandonado e foi restaurado em 1986, servindo de casa mortuária neste momento.

O interior desprovido de ornamentação tem planta rectangular e capela-mor quadrangular.

O Arco do triunfo redondo antecede a capela-mor cujas paredes laterais apresentam pintura a fresco seiscentistas.

Do lado do evangelho um Lava-Pés e do lado da epistola uma Ceia. Ainda na capela-mor os restos no lambrim de azulejos seiscentistas policromos, obra do mestre da misericórdia.

Located in Largo da N. Sra . Of the Incarnation, it was built by the Brotherhood of Mercy V. Auburn , founded in 1571 by Don Alvaro de Melo, son of Don Rodrigo de Melo, Tentúgal Conde . In the church and attached homes, worked to church , hospital and sacristy , which housed pilgrims and the sick.

The foundation runs from the foundation year and the year 1576 .

The little sixteenth-century temple was underwent restoration in 1732 which changed its traces . He was abandoned and was restored in 1986 , serving as a mortuary at the moment.

The interior devoid of ornamentation has rectangular and square chancel .

The Arc round triumph before the chancel whose side walls have fresh paint seventeenth century .

On the side of the gospel one Wash feet and the side of the epistle one Supper. Even in the chancel paneling on the remains of polychrome century tiles , mercy master's work .

This page was generated by Geocaching Portugal Listing Generator
Type of Church: Church