Sittingbourne High Street (2) - Sittingbourne, Kent
Sittingbourne High Street from West Street / Station Street.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Sittingbourne High Street from the West Street end and Sittingbourne Baptist church, looking East. This part of the street is not pedestrianised, so recent picture taken a few steps to the left of the original location, safely on the pavement.
Taken around the turn of the century (circa 1900)
In the old photograph on the right (south) side is the Baptist Church and beyond there a number of trees which evidently grew in the front gardens of the properties collectively numbered 121, but named 'The Lawn', 'Cedars' and 'Polveners'. Some of these properties survived until 1988 before being finally demolished after having previously served as premises for the local Fire Brigade. In the distance the distinctive landmark of the Congregational Church spire and the Town Hall Clock (now moved to Central Avenue, (visit link) ).
On the left is the opening to Station Street with the shop on the corner being John French, chemist & optician. This later became a Hulbards, and later a Co-Op. It is now a Wilco.
Year photo was taken: 1900