Porta Coeli & 3276 Porta Coeli Asteroid, Predklasteri, Czech Republic
33U E 601731 N 5467655
The "Gateway to Heaven" or Porta Coeli in Latin is a unique convent complex near the quiet little town of Tišnov.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The "Gateway to Heaven" or Porta Coeli (visit link) in Latin is a 13th-century convent (women monastery) located in Predklášterí, near Tišnov, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic, after which the asteroid 3276 Porta Coeli is named. Situated in the valley of the Svratka River, this Cistercian convent was founded in 1233 by Constance of Hungary (who was also buried here), widow of King Otakar I.

The church was consecrated in 1239 by Bernhard, Bishop of Prague with approval and at presence of Robert the Englishman, Bishop of Olomouc. It has three aisles, a transept and a rather long sanctuary ending in a five-sided apse. Despite the austerity of the Cistercian rules, the western façade has a portal reminiscent of French cathedrals. It is unique in the Czech Republic.

3276 Porta Coeli Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: A. Mrkos