Combined WWI/WWII Cenotaph - Central Avenue - Sittingbourne, Kent
Combined WWI and WWII memorial cenotaph on Central Avenue, Sittingbourne.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Previously located on Albany Road, Sittingbourne (near N 51.3386697, E 0.7326116) the cenotaph was relocated and re-dedicated on September 2nd 1990.
The monument consists of a two stepped base surmounted by the cenotaph, with inscriptions carved on tablets on the sides. WWI names on the cenotaph, and WWII names on small brass plaques on the low wall behind the cenotaph. On the front is a low relief carving of an angel flanked by two soldiers, and above this carving is the kent insignia within a laurel wreath. On the low wall the isignia of each of the army, navy and air force is placed before the respective list of names.

The inscription reads:
SIDE 1: TO THE MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/ SITTINGBOURNE/ WHO DIED SERVING/ THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT/ WAR 1914 - 1918./ THEIR NAME/ LIVETH FOR/ EVERMORE/ ALSO IN PROUD MEMORY/ OF ALL THOSE FROM/ SITTINGBOURNE WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES FOR US IN/ THE SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939 - 1945./ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM SIDE 3: GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS JOHN XV.13 (EXACT LINE SPACING UNKNOWN) SIDE UNKNOWN: (NAMES)

Details of the 259 names listed: (visit link)
First World War (1914-1918) - Total names on memorial: 185