Town Clock, Central Avenue - Sittingbourne, Kent
31U E 342211 N 5689903
The Town Clock outside Central House, now the Swallows lesure centre, on Central Avenue, Sittingbourne.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Erected outside Central House which was built as the new Town Hall but now forms part of the Swallows leisure centre, the council chamber having become a tiny theatre.
The plaque on the clock shows a bas relief portrait of Diana and Charles above the inscription "This clock originally sited on the former Town Hall in the High Street was restored & erected here by the people of Swale to commemorate the wedding of HRH the Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer on July 29 1981.
The clock tower was paid for by subscription, the local school children were encouraged to buy a brick for £1, to celebrate the the royal wedding.

The clock tower has 3 faces. The front clock, which appears to be showing a different time to the others (at the time of my visit), has gilded roman numerals with gilded hour and minute hands with a blue surround and a white face. The other 2 clocks at the sides, similarly have gilded roman numerals and hands with blue faces.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing