Former Shawnigan Lake Fire Hall - Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 454073 N 5389148
The former Shawnigan Lake Fire Hall is located at 1775 Shawnigan Lake-Mill Bay Road in Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 1950, the Shawnigan Improvement District and the Shawnigan Lake Volunteer Fire Department were formed, and the fire department built this hall in the centre of town. On February 16, 1977, the Shawnigan Lake Historical Society was formed to provide a home for the collection of memorabilia that had been preserved by the local trustees, but without a physical home at that time. In 1983, the fire department built a new hall (WMHWRX) and moved out of this one, and the Historical Society moved in and opened the Shawnigan Lake Museum.
Current Use: Museum

Year Originally Built: 1950